This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Windang Real Estate

Windang real estate

Flats and apartments made up 4% of occupied homes in Windang at the 2021 Census, below the 22% across New South Wales.

  • House 80
  • Townhouse or terrace 10
  • Flat or apartment 4
  • Other or not stated 6
  • Owned outright 53
  • Mortgaged 22
  • Rented 21
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Windang as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$335 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$916 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses, and two bedrooms or fewer

Flats or apartments are 4% of occupied homes in Windang, below the 22% across New South Wales. Separate houses take up 80%, above the state's 66%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses come to 10%, below the 12% statewide. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 46% in Windang, above the 30% across New South Wales. Three bedrooms is the count in 33% of homes, below the 35% statewide, and four or more in 18%, below the 34% statewide. On Census night, 13% of private dwellings in Windang were unoccupied, above the state figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Homes held without a mortgage

In Windang, 53% of households own their home outright, above the 32% across New South Wales. Paying off a mortgage describes 22% of households, below the state's 33%, and renting describes 21%, below the 33% statewide. Of the renting households, 57% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across New South Wales.

Median household income in Windang was $916 a week, below the state's $1,829. The median rent was $335 a week, below $420 across New South Wales. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median rent equals 37% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above the 23% across the state. For households with a mortgage, the median repayment in Windang was $1,950 a month, below the New South Wales median of $2,167 a month.

A median age of 56

The median age in Windang was 56 years, above the New South Wales median of 39. The suburb of Windang was home to 2,610 people at the 2021 Census, living in households of 2.1 people on average, below the 2.6 across the state. Of people aged five and over in Windang, 63% lived at the same address five years earlier, a single 2021 question about where they lived in 2016. That share is above the 54% across New South Wales.